Paratriathlon is very important for both ITU and ETU. This year in Rio we saw the first ever Olympic medals won by para-athletes and of course, amongst those medal-winners were European athletes. It is essential that we continue to deliver quality events where our para-athletes can race and it is great to see that organisers are actively designing their courses to accommodate as many categories of ParaTri as possible.
Initially, it had been planned that the 2017 ETU ParaTri Championships for swim / bike / run would take place in Düsseldorf but sadly, despite the great willingness and planning shown by the Düsseldorf LOC, and following a very detailed technical site visit, it has been agreed that the venue, whilst perfectly acceptable for the other scheduled races, would present technical challenges that would not be acceptable for Para Athletes.
As such, ETU is pleased to announce that in order to ensure 2017 sees another great Para Tri Championship race, Kitzbühel will now be hosting the Paratriathlon European Championships a week before the planned race in Düsseldorf.
Related Event: 2017 Kitzbühel ETU Triathlon European Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:45:31 |
2. | Raphael Montoya | FRA | 01:45:32 |
3. | Joao Silva | POR | 01:45:35 |
4. | Vicente Hernandez | ESP | 01:45:40 |
5. | Uxio Abuin Ares | ESP | 01:45:47 |
6. | Fernando Alarza | ESP | 01:45:51 |
7. | Rostislav Pevtsov | AZE | 01:45:54 |
8. | Antonio Serrat Seoane | ESP | 01:46:12 |
9. | Shachar Sagiv | ISR | 01:46:16 |
10. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | AIN | 01:46:21 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jessica Learmonth | GBR | 01:57:50 |
2. | Sophie Coldwell | GBR | 01:58:05 |
3. | Alice Betto | ITA | 01:58:31 |
4. | Vendula Frintova | CZE | 01:58:41 |
5. | Claire Michel | BEL | 01:58:41 |
6. | Jolanda Annen | SUI | 01:58:47 |
7. | Sara Vilic | AUT | 01:59:00 |
8. | Anastasia Abrosimova | AIN | 01:59:24 |
9. | Zsófia Kovács | HUN | 01:59:28 |
10. | Cassandre Beaugrand | FRA | 01:59:37 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Vasco Vilaca | POR | 00:53:39 |
2. | Javier Lluch Perez | ESP | 00:53:40 |
3. | Csongor Lehmann | HUN | 00:53:40 |
4. | Alberto Gonzalez Garcia | ESP | 00:53:53 |
5. | Louis Vitiello | FRA | 00:53:55 |
6. | Gergő Soós | HUN | 00:54:05 |
7. | Moritz Horn | GER | 00:54:08 |
8. | Tim Siepmann | GER | 00:54:08 |
9. | Yoav Avigdor | ISR | 00:54:11 |
10. | Matevž Planko | SLO | 00:54:16 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kate Waugh | GBR | 00:59:20 |
2. | Sif Bendix Madsen | DEN | 00:59:23 |
3. | Jessica Fullagar | FRA | 00:59:34 |
4. | Therese Feuersinger | AUT | 00:59:52 |
5. | Olivia Mathias | GBR | 01:00:06 |
6. | Rani Skrabanja | NED | 01:00:20 |
7. | Anne Holm | DEN | 01:00:21 |
8. | Bianca Bogen | GER | 01:00:21 |
9. | Quinty Schoens | NED | 01:00:24 |
10. | Jasmin Weber | SUI | 01:00:28 |
Results: Mixed Relay | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Team I Denmark | DEN | 01:15:17 |
2. | Team I France | FRA | 01:15:24 |
3. | Team I Austria | AUT | 01:15:37 |
4. | Team I Great Britain | GBR | 01:15:43 |
5. | Team I Belgium | BEL | 01:15:46 |
6. | Team I Switzerland | SUI | 01:16:03 |
7. | Team I Spain | ESP | 01:16:10 |
8. | Team I Hungary | HUN | 01:16:48 |
9. | Team I Slovenia | SLO | 01:19:42 |
DSQ. | Team I Russia | RUS | DSQ |
Results: Mixed Junior Relay | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Team I Hungary | HUN | 01:18:31 |
2. | Team I Russia | RUS | 01:19:01 |
3. | Team I Germany | GER | 01:19:15 |
4. | Team I Austria | AUT | 01:19:20 |
5. | Team I Great Britain | GBR | 01:19:23 |
6. | Team I Spain | ESP | 01:19:54 |
7. | Team I Switzerland | SUI | 01:19:57 |
8. | Team I Belgium | BEL | 01:20:05 |
9. | Team I Israel | ISR | 01:20:13 |
10. | Team I France | FRA | 01:20:36 |