ETU Challenge Barcelona Middle Distance European Championships present new course
Challenge Barcelona-Maresme, the hosts and organisers of the ETU Challenge Barcelona Middle Distance European Championships, have announced the course details.
The Half-Distance race, held on 19th May, will include a mountain section during the cycling segment.
The organisers say this will help to avoid drafting issues as well as encourage a larger number of triathletes to compete.
The cycling segment will be a continuous 90km lap, and the added mountain route will incorporate an accumulated climb of 1000m which will also offer competitors some spectacular views.
Race Director Agustí Pérez said: “When we get to the 90 km cycling segment, the triathletes will be able to enjoy some unique scenery as they pass through inland towns on the mountainsides.
“It will consist of a single lap and a total accumulated climb of more than 1,000 metres, which will avoid drafting and also offer the chance to enjoy some unbeatable views over two natural parks, Monsteny and Collsacreu.”
Challenge Barcelona-Maresme also confirmed that, with three months until the race, there are more than 1,500 registered entrants and they hope to break the 2,000 barrier come May.
For more information on the ETU Challenge Barcelona Middle Distance Championships visit the official event page on the ETU website here, or visit http://www.challenge-barcelona.es/
Related Event: 2013 Barcelona ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships
Results: 18-19 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Caroline Ljungström | SWE | 07:14:32 |
Results: 20-24 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
2. | Helia Rocha Iñigo | ESP | 06:46:36 |
1. | Jasmin Pienimäki | FIN | 06:07:28 |
Results: 20-24 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jeremy Morel | FRA | 04:35:19 |
2. | Valentin Tsirtsikolou | FRA | 04:39:37 |
3. | David Huertas Iglesias | ESP | 04:52:11 |
4. | Francisco Antonio Rodrigo Cruz | ESP | 04:53:38 |
5. | Nicola Thermy | FRA | 04:54:01 |
6. | Carlos Ruiz Villalba | ESP | 05:02:26 |
7. | Adrian Carneiro Lorenzo | ESP | 05:08:44 |
8. | Sebastien Truyen | FRA | 05:16:38 |
9. | Aitor Jimenez Poveda | ESP | 05:17:04 |
10. | Diego Garcia Mellen | ESP | 05:19:10 |
Results: 25-29 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Verena Eisenbarth | GER | 05:03:29 |
2. | Lucia Thalmann | SUI | 05:11:44 |
3. | Polly Linskill | GBR | 05:16:43 |
4. | Ivet Farriols | ESP | 05:28:58 |
5. | Natàlia Rey Carrera | ESP | 05:34:10 |
6. | Emma Barraclough | GBR | 05:55:08 |
7. | Teresa Jori Garcia | ESP | 05:56:30 |
8. | Sandra Vicente Moreno | ESP | 06:05:18 |
9. | Caroline Merlier | FRA | 06:12:22 |
10. | Maria Donadeu Junoy | ESP | 06:18:12 |
Results: 25-29 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Risser Jean | FRA | 04:25:30 |
2. | Niels Brandt-Jørgensen | DEN | 04:38:01 |
3. | Sebastien Rodriguez | FRA | 04:41:58 |
4. | Kevin Thornton | IRL | 04:43:06 |
5. | Victor Garanto Fajo | ESP | 04:48:43 |
6. | Patricio Puche Palao | ESP | 04:52:25 |
7. | Julio Herrero Sanz | ESP | 04:59:24 |
8. | Pierre Aeschlimann | FRA | 05:01:20 |
9. | Marc Rovira Doñate | ESP | 05:02:14 |
10. | Joan Tomàs Acosta | ESP | 05:02:32 |
Results: 30-34 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Aurelie Beaurepaire | FRA | 05:08:06 |
2. | Helene Froehlich | FRA | 05:19:38 |
3. | Beate Speiser | GER | 05:20:01 |
4. | Kari Flottorp Lingsom | NOR | 05:24:16 |
5. | Chiin-Hooi Tan | DEN | 05:24:48 |
6. | Steffi Jansen | GER | 05:25:28 |
7. | Gemma Farrell | GBR | 05:27:30 |
8. | Ana Revilla Boned | ESP | 05:34:18 |
9. | Helle Sommer Sahlholdt | DEN | 05:43:50 |
10. | Nathalie Puaschitz | NOR | 06:11:43 |