Lisa Norden and Emma Moffatt head to head in Gold Coast for the title.
When Lisa Norden and Emma Moffatt went head to head at the Series Grand Final on Australia’s Gold Coast, only one would emerge as the new world champion.
Following a season of up and downs the final result rested on the last race and ultimately the last discipline with Norden needing to beat Moffatt by two places to clinch the world title.
As they headed out of transition together it was clear that neither athlete would give an inch and sure enough the home crowds were treated to a spectacle as their local hero Moffatt battled the charging Norden for the full extent of the ten kilometre run to the finish.
Make sure to check back next Friday for the next installment of the ITU’s 2009 Top Moments exclusively on triathlon.org.
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - Sep, 2009 • event page • all results
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alistair Brownlee | GBR | 01:44:51 |
2. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:44:57 |
3. | Jan Frodeno | GER | 01:45:21 |
4. | Maik Petzold | GER | 01:45:25 |
5. | Courtney Atkinson | AUS | 01:45:27 |
6. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | RUS | 01:45:29 |
7. | Steffen Justus | GER | 01:45:30 |
8. | Simon Whitfield | CAN | 01:45:31 |
9. | Laurent Vidal | FRA | 01:45:37 |
10. | Alexander Bryukhankov | RUS | 01:45:38 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Moffatt | AUS | 01:59:14 |
2. | Lisa Norden | SWE | 01:59:19 |
3. | Helen Jenkins | GBR | 01:59:41 |
4. | Sarah Haskins | USA | 01:59:52 |
5. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 02:00:07 |
6. | Daniela Ryf | SUI | 02:00:21 |
7. | Magali Di Marco Messmer | SUI | 02:00:25 |
8. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:00:26 |
9. | Jessica Harrison | FRA | 02:00:26 |
10. | Liz Blatchford | GBR | 02:00:29 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Franz Löschke | GER | 01:46:19 |
2. | James Seear | AUS | 01:46:25 |
3. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:46:32 |
4. | Tony Dodds | NZL | 01:46:39 |
5. | Jonathan Zipf | GER | 01:46:41 |
6. | Jose Miguel Perez | ESP | 01:46:57 |
7. | Ivan Tutukin | KAZ | 01:47:04 |
8. | Crisanto Grajales | MEX | 01:47:15 |
9. | Lukas Salvisberg | SUI | 01:47:30 |
10. | Denis Vasiliev | RUS | 01:47:34 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hollie Avil | GBR | 01:56:38 |
2. | Jodie Stimpson | GBR | 01:57:01 |
3. | Paula Findlay | CAN | 01:57:15 |
4. | Vicky Holland | GBR | 01:57:30 |
5. | Yuliya Yelistratova | UKR | 01:59:48 |
6. | Sarah Fladung | GER | 02:00:22 |
7. | Annamaria Mazzetti | ITA | 02:00:31 |
8. | Charlotte Morel | FRA | 02:00:32 |
9. | Agnieszka Jerzyk | POL | 02:00:44 |
10. | Dan Bi Hong | KOR | 02:00:50 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mario Mola | ESP | 00:54:35 |
2. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 00:54:50 |
3. | Kristóf Király | HUN | 00:54:55 |
4. | Kevin McDowell | USA | 00:55:07 |
5. | Davide Uccellari | ITA | 00:55:10 |
6. | Igor Polyanskiy | RUS | 00:55:13 |
7. | Min Ho Heo | KOR | 00:55:14 |
8. | Andrey Bryukhankov | RUS | 00:55:19 |
9. | Stefan Zachäus | LUX | 00:55:22 |
10. | Matheus Diniz | BRA | 00:55:25 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emmie Charayron | FRA | 01:00:22 |
2. | Emma Jackson | AUS | 01:00:41 |
3. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 01:00:57 |
4. | Maaike Caelers | NED | 01:00:59 |
5. | Alexandra Razarenova | RUS | 01:01:05 |
6. | Allison Hooper | CAN | 01:01:09 |
7. | Holly Aitken | AUS | 01:01:27 |
8. | Kyla Coates | CAN | 01:01:39 |
9. | Carina Brechters | GER | 01:01:40 |
10. | Yuka Sato | JPN | 01:01:51 |