Ecoflag will wave at test event for 2011 Extremadura Cross Triathlon World Championships
The Iberian Cross Triathlon and Cross Duathlon Championships (test event for the 2011 ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships) to be held May 22-23 in El Anillo, Extremadura, Spain, has been recognised with Ecoflag, developed by the non-for-profit international organization Global Sport Alliance (GSA).
The Ecoflag Movement is a global drive by sport enthusiasts to develop a sustainable society. By flying the Ecoflag at sport events the event organization aims to increase environmental awareness and promote action among spectators and athletes.
GSA, based in Tokyo, has decided to wave Ecoflag in El Anillo, recognising the labour of the Spanish Triathlon Federation and the Extremadura Autonomous Community to respect the environment.
It will not the first time that Ecoflag will wave in an international triathlon event in Spain, as it was in the 2004 and 2005 Madrid ITU Triathlon World Cup.
The Spanish Triathlon Federation and the Portuguese Triathlon Federation decided to create the first Iberian Cross Triathlon and Cross Duathlon Championships this year. José Hidalgo, Spanish Triathlon Federation president, and José Luís Moreira Ferreira, Portuguese Triathlon Federation president, had a meeting in El Anillo of Extremadura last week to check the course and details of the event.
Related Event: 2011 Extremadura ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Melanie Mcquaid | CAN | 01:43:01 |
2. | Shonny Vanlandingham | USA | 01:43:24 |
3. | Emma Garrard | USA | 01:43:43 |
4. | Christine Jeffrey | CAN | 01:45:22 |
5. | Marion Lorblanchet | FRA | 01:47:16 |
6. | Zuriñe Rodriguez Sanchez | ESP | 01:47:34 |
7. | Renata Bucher | SUI | 01:48:13 |
8. | Adriana Fabiola Corona | MEX | 01:50:34 |
9. | Susan Sloan | RSA | 01:51:27 |
10. | Helena Herrero Gomez | ESP | 01:51:31 |
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Conrad Stoltz | RSA | 01:26:40 |
2. | Seth Wealing | USA | 01:27:36 |
3. | Olivier Marceau | SUI | 01:29:42 |
4. | Josiah Middaugh | USA | 01:30:26 |
5. | Richard Stannard | GBR | 01:31:04 |
6. | Eneko Llanos Burguera | ESP | 01:31:28 |
7. | Bruno Pais | POR | 01:32:11 |
8. | Branden Rakita | USA | 01:32:13 |
9. | Victor Manuel Del Corral Morales | ESP | 01:32:46 |
10. | Craig Evans | USA | 01:34:37 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Miriam Casillas García | ESP | 01:01:47 |
2. | Jip Veelenturf | NED | 01:05:09 |
3. | Judit Saizar Ardanuy | ESP | 01:05:14 |
4. | Sindija Veinberga | LAT | 01:12:19 |
5. | Anna Godoy Contreras | ESP | 01:13:27 |
6. | Camila Alonso Aradas | ESP | 01:21:00 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Filipe Azevedo | POR | 00:50:36 |
2. | Hugo Alves | POR | 00:50:51 |
3. | Diego Paz Sobreira | ESP | 00:51:28 |
4. | Jarrich Van Woersem | NED | 00:51:49 |
5. | Miguel Fernandes | POR | 00:52:29 |
6. | Filip Lishak | SVK | 00:54:17 |
7. | Genis Grau | ESP | 00:54:59 |
8. | David Castro Fajardo | ESP | 00:55:28 |
9. | Jordi García Gracia | ESP | 01:00:33 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
5. | Tamara Gomez Garrido | ESP | 02:11:50 |
3. | Baiba Medne | LAT | 02:05:10 |
1. | Brigitta Poór | HUN | 01:53:11 |
4. | Helen Schmidt | EST | 02:11:46 |
2. | Kairi Schmidt | EST | 02:01:53 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hugo Ventura | POR | 01:32:35 |
2. | Tim Dullaart | NED | 01:37:06 |
3. | Mark Threlfall | GBR | 01:38:07 |
4. | Jozef Tomasovic | SVK | 01:38:29 |
5. | Vasco Pessoa | POR | 01:39:55 |
6. | Jorge Naranjo Vichot | ESP | 01:43:42 |
7. | João Serrano | POR | 01:44:23 |
8. | Ricardo Hernandez Marrero | ESP | 01:44:55 |
9. | Jack Grundy | GBR | 01:46:23 |
10. | Kristaps Plonis | LAT | 01:55:05 |