Andreev defend World Championship crown in Jamijarvi

Andreev defend World Championship crown in Jamijarvi

By David Peddie on 25/03/12 at 11:36 am

 

Pavel Andreev has won the ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships in Jamijarvi to become a double World Champion.

The Russian's victory capped a hugely successful Championships for the Russian squad - who also earned World titles at U23 and Junior level.

Andreev finished ahead of Daniel Antonioli (ITA) and European Champion Andreas Svanebo (SWE).


Helena Erbenova (CZE) continued her remarkable rise to the top of Winter Triathlon by becoming World Champion on her debut in World competition.

Erbenov also claimed the European title three weeks ago in Valsesia and is now European and World Winter Triathlon Champion in her maiden season.

She finished ahead of local athlete Maija Oravamäki (FIN) and defending World Champion Borghild Løvset (NOR).


MORE TO FOLLOW

Elite Men

1. Pavel Andreev RUS RU 01:19:27
2. Daniel Antonioli ITA IT 01:19:43
3. Andreas Svanebo SWE SE 01:20:21
4. Evgeny Kirillov RUS RU 01:21:04
5. Alberto Comazzi ITA IT 01:21:11
6. Maxim Kuzmin RUS RU 01:21:25
7. Tomas Jurkovic SVK SK 01:22:07
8. Dmitriy Bregeda RUS RU 01:22:13
9. Jon Erguin ESP ES 01:22:45
10. Kristian Monsen NOR NO 01:22:56

Elite Women

1. Helena Erbenova CZE CZ 01:31:51
2. Maija Oravamäki FIN FI 01:32:00
3. Borghild Løvset NOR NO 01:32:03
4. Sarka Grabmullerova CZE CZ 01:35:51
5. Tatiana Charochkina RUS RU 01:37:11
6. Simone Steinecker AUT AT 01:38:42
7. Ksenia Chernykh RUS RU 01:39:27
8. Eva Nystrom SWE SE 01:39:36
9. Yulia Surikova RUS RU 01:41:38
10. Suvi Lavonen FIN FI 01:53:35

U23 Men

1. Pavel Yakimov RUS RU 01:22:15
2. Pavel Khanzhin RUS RU 01:23:20
3. Viktor Kuznetsov RUS RU 01:23:41
4. Carl-Fredrik Hagen NOR NO 01:24:00
5. Evgeny Bayguzov RUS RU 01:29:21
6. Michael Ager GER DE 01:32:43
7. Siim Kauge EST EE 01:37:16
8. Michael Gschwendner GER DE 01:41:43

U23 Women

1. Romana Slavinec AUT AT 01:37:22
2. Margarita Ovsyannikova RUS RU 01:40:47
3. Tone Dalen NOR NO 01:46:14
4. Pauliina Oksanen FIN FI 01:52:29
5. Diana Nevenchenko RUS RU 01:54:31

Youth Men

There are no results for this program

Youth Women

There are no results for this program

Junior Men

1. Pavel Eliseev RUS RU 00:50:26
2. Joni Mustonen FIN FI 00:50:27
3. Zhorzh Basyuk RUS RU 00:51:26
4. Anton Ponosov RUS RU 00:51:52
5. Roman Vasin RUS RU 00:53:14
6. Lauri Lepistö FIN FI 00:57:43
7. Kari-Pekka Seppänen FIN FI 01:09:55

Junior Women

1. Natalie Grabmullerova CZE CZ 01:00:48
2. Tatiana Loginova RUS RU 01:01:08
3. Noora Luokkala FIN FI 01:09:14
4. Sandra Schmidt EST EE 01:11:55
5. Emmi Paukku FIN FI 01:12:51

Find more details about this event - 2012 Jamijarvi ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships